The World's #1 Russian, Ukrainian & Eastern European Discussion & Information Forum - RUA!

This Is the Premier Discussion Forum on the Net for Information and Discussion about Russia, Ukraine, Eastern Europe and the Former Soviet Union. Discuss Culture, Politics, Travelling, Language, International Relationships and More. Chat with Travellers, Locals, Residents and Expats. Ask and Answer Questions about Travel, Culture, Relationships, Applying for Visas, Translators, Interpreters, and More. Give Advice, Read Trip Reports, Share Experiences and Make Friends.

Author Topic: Go to wife or work dilema ?  (Read 7501 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ukrainelovesyou

  • Commercial Member
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ua
  • Gender: Female
  • Status: In The Business
  • Trips: Resident
Re: Go to wife or work dilema ?
« Reply #60 on: July 16, 2014, 03:48:44 AM »
I got married to my wife who is from Ukraine, this was my third trip there, I was there for 2 weeks, we decided to get married. The day after our marriage, I left back to the States.

I felt really guilty leaving her, the day after our marriage :(.

I do not have much vacations at work, I am applying for her visa for her to come back here.

But she is crying every day, saying she misses me and wants me to come live with her in Ukraine.

I do not know what to do, leave here , quit the job and live with her, with not much money in savings.

Well that means I cannot apply for her to come here.

I am in a tough situation, don't know how other people manage long distance relationships.

I know family comes first then Job.

I do not know what to do   :'( should i go and live with her in Ukraine ?

I think it is no future in Ukraine for you and for your wife if you come to live here. You should find ways to take her in USA, in Ukraine lots of companies can help you with such problem. Search in the internet- maybe you can find another way take her in USA?

Offline GriffinCO

  • Member
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
  • Status: Engaged
  • Trips: 1-5
Re: Go to wife or work dilema ?
« Reply #61 on: July 24, 2014, 08:00:07 PM »
2 Questions:

1.  Were you former Active Duty Military by any chance?  According to BK you could expedite the process significantly.

2.  If you're an IT geek, why don't you just get a remote position?  I'm an IT Project Manager and know that those jobs are a plenty in the industry.  Do that and live over there for 2 weeks or 2 months at a time (in a safe place, I hope.)

Cheers,
J

Offline marriedguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 22
Re: Go to wife or work dilema ?
« Reply #62 on: August 29, 2014, 09:04:15 PM »
I am not a Active Duty Military.

Yes that is what is my plan is now, to work 2 weeks in a month. things will be much easier that way.



2 Questions:

1.  Were you former Active Duty Military by any chance?  According to BK you could expedite the process significantly.

2.  If you're an IT geek, why don't you just get a remote position?  I'm an IT Project Manager and know that those jobs are a plenty in the industry.  Do that and live over there for 2 weeks or 2 months at a time (in a safe place, I hope.)

Cheers,
J


Offline marriedguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 22
Re: Go to wife or work dilema ?
« Reply #63 on: August 29, 2014, 09:05:55 PM »

I got my marriage certificate translated and apostilled, should i send the original translated pages or a copy of this is fine for i-130 ?



Contacts
Department of State NVC (National Visa Center) (202-663-1225 Press 1:0)
http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate.html
http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html

USCIS (US Center for Immigration Services) (1-800-375-5283 Press 1:2:1)
www.uscis.gov

Department of Homeland Security
http://www.dhs.gov/

Step 1: Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

1. Cover sheet listing all included documents
2. Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative of Petitioner
3. Petition Fee (check)
4. Photographs Petitioner: 2 5x5 cm
5. Photographs Beneficiary: 2 5x5 cm
6. Form G-325A of Petitioner
7. Form G-325A of Beneficiary
8. Passport Petitioner: scanned
9. Passport Beneficiary: scanned copy and translation
10. Birth Certificate Beneficiary: scanned copy and translation
11. Marriage Certificate: scanned with Apostille and certified English translation
12. Translator's Certificate: Document from certified translator stating the translator has knowledge and authorization to translate official documents
13. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application and Petition Acceptance
14. Evidence of Relationship:

Three affidavits (short letters) affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of them marital relationship
Certified English translation of the above.

Photographs of the Petitioner and Beneficiary to demonstrate and support their relationship status
(6 photos spanning 6 months + small album of wedding photos)

-- Wait For Notice of Action (Petition Received and in Processing) --

-- Wait For Petition Approval --

Step 2: Immigrant Visa Application Process

Establish Communication and Register an Address and Agent
1. Choice of Address and Agent Form

Pay Fees (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/fees.html)
1. Affidavit of Support Fee
2. Application Processing Fee

Establish Financial Support
1. Form I-864 Affidavit of Support
2. Copy of most recent Federal Tax Return (Optional past 3 years).
3. Evidence of assets including home or real estate appraisal or bank statements.

Submit Visa Application & Supporting Documents
1. Cover sheet listing all included documents
2. Form DS-230 Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registraion
3. Photographs Beneficiary: 2 5x5 cm
4. Passport Beneficiary: scanned
5. Birth Certificate Beneficiary: scanned copy and translation
6. Marriage Certificate: scanned with Apostille and certified English translation
7. Police certificate: original, scanned copy and translation.
8. Translator's certificate

-- Wait for scheduled medical exam and interview --

Step 3: Medical Exam and Interview
1. Attend medical exam as scheduled
2. Attend interview
3. File SS5 Application for Social Security

Step 4: Welcome to America!
Upon arrival, beneficiary will have a valid green card (stamped in passport) and active social security number.

Cards arrive in the mail after a few weeks, but you can phone your local social security office to obtain your wife's number. You can also go to a local office to obtain an official note with the number if needed.

-- Wait 21 months --

Step 5: Removal of Conditions
1. Form 1-751 Removal of Conditions
2. Removal of Conditions Fee